NY G80833

August 16, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 G80833

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 2, 2000, on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as “ glass gazing ball” -item number 15692504, is a ten-inch hollow glass ball. The item has a reflective (mirror-like) appearance and will be used as an outdoor garden decoration. You indicated in your letter that the item will be imported in two colors – blue and silver.

You stated in your letter that the unit value of each glass ball is $3.02.

The applicable subheading for the glass “gazing ball” will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,