NY G80800

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3035

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies
8777 Stemmons Freeway
Dallas, Texas

RE: The classification of garments from Korea.

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter of August 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Kellwood Sportswear. Sample of style HO3822 was submitted for classification.

Style HO3822 is composed of 65% polyester / 35% cotton finely knit fabric. The hooded garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the thigh. It features a full frontal opening with a five button closure, oversized armholes and a drawstring at the bottom. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.30.3035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s knit vests of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 32.9%. The garment falls into textile category 659. As products of Korea, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director