NY G80799

August 29, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 G80799

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010

Ms. Kathryn Smith
NIKE, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of men’s swimwear from Taiwan and Thailand

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated August 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Samples of styles 166650A and 166580A were submitted and will be returned as you have requested.

Style 166650A is described as a men’s “Light Cargo Short”:, made of 100 percent woven nylon crinkle ripstop fabric. In a telephone conversation you stated that the fabric is not treated to be water resistant, nor is it considered a “microfiber” fabric. The garment features a fully elasticized waistband with a full around drawstring, two side slash pockets with mesh fabric for pocket lining, a knit mesh liner, and one side cargo pocket with grommet holes for drainage. You state this style is made in Taiwan.

Style 166580A is described as a men’s “Speed Short”. It is made of 100 percent nylon woven taffeta fabric with a knit mesh liner. It has a fully elasticized waistband with a fully functional drawstring, two side seam pockets with mesh pocket lining, and one back pocket with mesh lining and a Velcro tab closure. You state this garment is made in Thailand.

The applicable subheading for styles 166650A and 166580A will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, other garments, swimwear, men’s or boys’, of man-made fibers, men’s. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem.

Styles 166650A and 166580A fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of both Taiwan and Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,