NY G80627

September 8, 2000

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 G80627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000

Ms. Ronda Lawry
US JHI Corp.
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53562

RE: The tariff classification of a paper straw hat from China.

Dear Ms.Lawry:

In your letter dated August 11, 2000, on behalf of Pleasant Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample identified as a girls’ Easter hat for ages 5-10. The hat is composed of plaited paper yarn. The item has a round crown and a 2 ¾” brim trimmed with ribbon.

The applicable subheading for the girls hat will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Of vegetable fibers, of unspun fibrous vegetable materials, of paper yarn or of any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The rate of duty will be 97.2 cents per dozen + 4.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,