NY G80623

September 8, 2000

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 G80623

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.:2924.29.7000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of CBZ-L-Valine (CAS # 1149-26-4) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

CBZ-L-Valine, also known as N-[(phenylmethoxy)carbonyl]-L-Valine, is an aromatic cyclic amide used as a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for CBZ-L-Valine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

SSincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,