NY G80501

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G80501

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.80.9540

Ms. Janifer Lo
Sources Int’l.
1901 E. Lambert Rd., Suite 207
La Habra, CA 90631

RE: The tariff classification of a hand warmer from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lo:

In your letter dated August 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hand warmer, identified as Stadium Hand Warmer. The item is composed of knit polyester fabric on the outer surface laminated to neoprene rubber. The hand warmer is worn around the waist and fastened by a textile belt with a hook and loop closure. The portion worn close to the body has an inside pocket to insert the hands and on the outside there is a zippered pocket for personal items.

The applicable subheading for the stadium Hand Warmer will be 6117.80.9540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Other accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The Stadium Hand Warmer falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,