NY G80447

August 10, 2000

CLA-2-97:RR:NC:SP:233 G80447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9703.00.0000

Mr. David M. Strong
Millionaire Magazine
18 Plantation Park Drive
Bluffton, SC 29910

RE: The tariff classification of stone and jade sculptures from China.

Dear Mr. Strong:

In your letter dated August 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for sculptures created by Mr. Wu Jinde.

Mr. Wu Jinde began his artwork career at age 16, and has continued for the past 40 years. He has been recognized as one of China’s top artists and has been honored with the title Master Artisan by the United Nations. The sculptures to be imported are a set of three giant carved jade sculptures.

Confucian Temple is in a scale of 1/10 of the actual size of the Ancient Confucian Temple building. Ten tons of jade stones were used. It took ten years for the planning, design and selection of jade stones, and 45,000 hours over a three-year period to complete.

Confucius Traveling Countries is a statue of Confucius in a horse-drawn chariot weighing over 2 tons. The statue includes over 5,000 grams of 24 kt gold plates and it took more than 2,000 hours to complete.

Confucius Deeds is a giant colorful jade stone screen consisting of 32 inlaid pictures which took more than 3,000 hours to compete. The screen consists of six parts which highlight the whole life of Confucius

These works of art have been displayed in the Word Expo Fair in Kwin Ming, China and have won the Gold Prize of the 20th Century Worldwide Artists’ Works Exhibition and the title of “The World’s Largest Fine Art Carving Works.”

The applicable subheading for jade statues will be 9703.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for original sculptures and statuary, in any material. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,