NY G80446

August 23, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G80446

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Mr. James W. Lawless
C.H. Powell Company
47 Harvard St.
Westwood, MA 02090

RE: The tariff classification of a bib from China.

Dear Mr. Lawless:

In your letter dated August 1, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested.

The submitted sample is a bib composed of woven 100% cotton fabric coated with clear plastic on the out side. The front of the bib has a spill catcher pocket and is fastened at the neck by a hook and loop closure. The bib measures approximately 9” in length from the front of the neck to the bottom and 9 ½ “ in width. Upon examination it has been determined that the item is more in keeping with a toddler size than infant size.

The applicable subheading for the bib will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem.

The bib falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,