NY G80440

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80440

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a “Pencil Holder” from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Pencil Holder,” style number 48311. It is made of a cardboard base covered on the exterior with 100 percent acrylic knit pile fabric. The interior is covered with paper. It measures approximately 4-1/2” x 3-1/2”.

The applicable subheading for the “Pencil Holder” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,