NY G80439

August 9, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80439

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Roger & Brown Custom brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod case from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated July 31, 2000, on behalf of Shakespeare Fishing Tackle Div., you requested a classification ruling for a fishing rod case.

Based on the photographs supplied, the fishing rod tube appears to be approximately 48” high. It has a side carrying handle and the interior is divided into two storage areas to accommodate the top and bottom sections of the fishing rod. The tube has a zippered top. The exterior is covered with man-made textile materials.

The applicable subheading for the fishing rod case will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,