NY G80428

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 G80428

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification and marking of a decorative ceramic article from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic article of earthenware, item number PP1003243, that measures approximately 3 ½ inches in height with a top diameter 3 ½ inches and base diameter of 3 ¼ inches. It features a floral-like design on its exterior. As imported, the principal function of the item is as an ornamental article. As a secondary feature, it has the capability for use as an all-purpose holder.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic article will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a marking ruling on the subject merchandise. Your request for a marking ruling should include the cost of the ceramic container and the cost of the poured candle. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,