NY G80427

August 22, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80427

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Arlen T. Epstein
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y., 10036

RE: The tariff classification of Nail Buffer from Korea.

Dear Mr. Epstein:

In your letter dated August 10, 2000, on behalf of your client, Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a Nail Buffer comprised of an oval shaped non-abrasive rubber-backed man-made fiber (“chamois”) fabric measuring approximately 2-3/8 inches in width. The fabric buffer is attached to a plastic handle, which measures approximately 3-3/8 inches in width and is designed with a finger “cut out” to facilitate use.

The sample will be returned as per your request.

The applicable subheading for the Nail Buffer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,