NY G80340

August 17, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 G80340

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Chris Garcia
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
8870 Boggy Creek Rd., Suite 100
Orlando, FL 32824

RE: The tariff classification of a car cover from China.

Dear Mr. Garcia:

In your letter dated August 3, 2000, on behalf of Joel LaMontagne, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a car cover made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric, with elastic edges, designed to fit over the body of an automobile. Printed on the cover is the logo of either the NCAA Division or the name of specific colleges or universities.

The applicable subheading for the car cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,