NY G80338

September 12, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 G80338

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

Ms. Shelly Pappas
Limited Distribution Services
7 Limited Parkway
Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Pappas:

In your letter dated July 28, 2000, on behalf of Limited Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #SW4102HO, is a woman’s knit top constructed from 42% acrylic, 30% wool and 18% polyester, 8% nylon, and 2% spandex fabric. The garment features a drawstring hood with a pom-pom on top, a full front opening with a zipper closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom. The garment measures 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction, and does not reach the waist.

We are returning your sample as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the Top, Style # SW4102HO, will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, tops, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9% ad valorem. The Top, Style #SW4102H0, falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela DeGaetano at 212-637-7029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity