NY G80288

August 8, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:G80288

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Leigh Emrick
US JHI Corporation
8612 Fairway Place
Middleton, WI 53563

RE: The tariff classification of a pet carrier from China.

Dear Ms. Emrick:

In your letter dated July 28th, 2000, on behalf of American Dog mail order catalog, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified by the hangtag as item DG 006, carry case. The article is a pet carrier of man-made textile materials. The carry case has caster wheels on the bottom and is carried by double handles or a removable shoulder strap. The bag has open mesh panels on two sides and the top. The interior of the case is accessible by a zippered opening at the top and the side of the case.

The applicable subheading for DG 006 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for traveling bags, toiletry bags, knapsacks, and backpackswith outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,