NY G80287

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 G80287

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695

Ms. Julie Gimm
BDP International
2721 Walker Avenue N.W.
Grand Rapids, MI 49504

RE: The Tariff Classification of an Interactive Light from China.

Dear Ms. Gimm:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, on behalf of Meijer Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The interactive light, model Lumiglas # 2013, is made of a glass plate with a folding display base and an AC adapter. When turned on, the glass plate produces a luminated lightening affect either by touching the plate or directing sound at the plate.

The applicable subheading for the Interactive Light will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus,..., not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The general rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions
regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,