NY G80263

August 25, 2000

CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 G80263

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Yves Paul
DonnKenny Apparel, Inc.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two women’s cotton knit pullovers from China.

Dear Mr. Paul:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted. The first is designated as style # ST1. It is a woman’s pullover made of 100% cotton 1x 1 rib knit fabric. The pullover is sleeveless, has a round neck and is self-finished at the edges. The second is designated as style # 5723CC. It is a woman’s pull over made of 100% cotton 2 x 2 rib knit fabric. The pullover is sleeveless, has a round neck, and the neck and armholes are finished with a 1 x 1 rib knit capping. The samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for both pullovers will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, other, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2 percent ad valorem.

The pullovers fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Kathleen M. Haage
Area Director