NY G80237

August 4,2000

CLA-2-64:G23 G80237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6403.59.90

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a leather dance shoe from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 27,2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc.

The sample you provided, style DAISY (205), is a slip-on dance shoe with a soft leather upper and split leather sole. It will be imported in sizes for women, children, toddlers and infants. The shoe will be imported from Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the dance shoe will be 6403.59.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with uppers of leather: with outer soles of leather: not covering the ankle: other than turned or welt footwear: for other persons. The statistical suffix will be determined by the size in accordance with Chapter 64 Statistical Note 1 (d), (e), (f) and (g). The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jeffrey Walgreen,
Port Director