NY G80236

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-64:K:TO:A3:D23 G80236

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9000

Mr. Charles G. Hartill
Charles G. Hartill, LCHB
Capital Transportation
147-217 175th Street
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of shoes from Thailand.

Dear Mr. Hartill:

In your letter dated July 27, 2000, your company requested a tariff classification of behalf of your client, Ballet Makers, Inc.

You included a sample pair, Style Tapster, which is described as dance shoes that have synthetic uppers and synthetic soles with metal taps. The synthetic materials are considered rubber/plastics, however, only the metal taps come in contact with the ground. You state that the estimated first cost for the shoes will be US$5.89/pair for boys and $5.63 for children. The shoes will be imported from Thailand.

The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 6405.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other footwear; other; other. The duty rate will be 12.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell