NY G80204

August 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 G80204

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800

Mr. Herbert T. Posner
Weltz & Posner
350 Fifth Avenue, Suite 7610
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Posner:

In your letter dated July 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc.

The provided sample, style 2533, is a clute cut glove with a complete palmside constructed of a dot coated knitted polyester fabric. The complete backside and fourchettes are made of a camouflage printed mesh fabric. The glove features a ribbed knit cuff which measures approximately 4 ΒΌ inches in length. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the dot coated palm material. The cumulation of features on the glove indicates design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,