NY G80203

September 22, 2000

LA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 G80203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9500

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of (R)-(-)-2-Methyl Piperazine HCL (CAS 75336-86-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated July 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (R)-(-)-2-Methyl Piperazine HCL (Chemical Name - (2R)-2-Methylpiperazine) which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.59.9500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,