NY G80194

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 G80194

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Aisa Limited
C/O Ms. Angel Hui
330 Madison Ave., 12/F. Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a bottle holder from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a bottle holder.

The sample submitted is identified as item number C-45350A. The item is a specially shaped and fitted case designed to contain one bottle. The holder is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon with a PVC inner lining. The article measures approximately 11”(H) x 5 ½”(W). The holder has a drawstring top closure and a self-fabric shoulder strap.

The applicable subheading for C-45350A will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,