NY G80195

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 G80195

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055; 6211.42.0060

Diane Burgos
Stile Associates Ltd.
153-66 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ wearing apparel from India

Dear Ms. Burgos:

In your letter dated July 26, 2000, on behalf of Kidco Enterprises Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 32015 is comprised of two garments. One of these garments is a long-sleeved, round-necked pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 65% polyester and of 35% cotton. The other of these garments is a denim jumper of cotton, which fastens together at each of the shoulders by means of a metal button. Styles 32014, 22014, 22015, 32013, and 22013 differ by color.

The applicable subheading for the knitted garment will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pulloversand similar articles, knittedof man-made fibers, other, other, other, other, other,girls’; and for the woven garment will be 6211.42.0060, which provides for other garmentsgirls’, of cotton, jumper. The duty rates will be 32.9 and 8.3 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 639 and the jumper within 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,