NY G80044

August 14, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 G80044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030

Ms. Nancy Yung
KSK International
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China.

Dear Ms. Yung:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style AP0150 Ladies Knit Shawl constructed of knit 75% rayon/25% nylon fabric. The triangle shaped shawl measures approximately 44x32x32 inches, is fringed on two sides, and features sewn-on sequins and self-fabric ties. The shawl covers the shoulders.

The applicable subheading for the Style AP0150 Ladies Knit Shawl will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 11.6% ad valorem.

The Style AP0150 Ladies Knit Shawl falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,