NY G80043

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 G80043

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050

Ms. Tavara Kountz
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, OH 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Kountz:

In your letter dated July 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 9362 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse features a round neckline, side vents, decorative stitching at the bottom and measures 2 ½ inches at the shoulder seam.

The applicable subheading for style 9362 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 9362 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,