PD G80018

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 G80018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520

Ms. Rabia Tewari
435 Hudson Street
New York, NY 10014

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit sweater from India.

Dear Ms. Tewari:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified by style number 05236, is a woman’s sweater composed of 70% acrylic and 30% wool jersey knit fabric. The fabric contains fewer than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The item will be imported in sizes XS-XXXL.

The sweater features a 3X3 rib knit turtleneck, long sleeves, and hip-length bottom. The sleeve cuffs and bottom have continuous 3X2 rib knit finishes. A 5 1/2 inch wide “ethnic stripe” intarsia pattern decorates the front, back and shoulders. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 446. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Susan T. Mitchell