NY G80017

August 11, 2000

CLA-2-61:62:P G34 G80017

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6106.10.0030; 6211.43.0066

Rebecca Ng
Marconi International (USA) Co., Ltd.
1412 Broadway
Suite #1716
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s blouse and jumper from China

Dear Ms. Ng:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, DI0-L7004T, is a girl’s blouse made of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric and a jumper made of 65% polyester/35% rayon woven fabric. The knit blouse features a woven collar with rickrack trim, a partial back opening with a three-snap closure, long hemmed sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The A-line jumper features shoulder ties, a front and back v-neckline, oversized armholes, and a hemmed bottom. The blouse and jumper will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T-4T.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s blouse will be 6106.10.0030 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses and shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cottongirls’: other. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the girl’s jumper will be 6211.43.0066 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 339 and the jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Anita Terry-McDonald
Port Director