NY F89930

August 18, 2000

CLA-2-62:I11 F89930

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070, 6211.43.0076

Mitchel R. Scher
Vandegrift Forwarding Company
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, New Jersey 07302

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s double vest set from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Scher:

In your letter dated July 19, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica Jeans. The sample will be returned as requested.

Style SPO-10 is a woman’s double vest set. Although the garments are worn together, each garment can also be worn separately and will be classified as separate garments. The outer vest of 100% cotton has a polyurethane coating that is not visible so HTS 6210 does not apply. The sleeveless garment also features a stand-up collar, numerous zippered pockets on the front of the vest, a zippered frontal opening and magnetic buttons on the storm flap. The inner vest is 100% nylon and does not have a coating. It features a stand-up collar, front zippered pockets, a mesh lining, and a zippered frontal opening.

The applicable subheading for the outer vest will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of cotton, vests. The rate of duty will be 8.3%.

The applicable subheading for the inner vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women’s or girls’, of man-made fibers, vests, other. The rate of duty will be 16.4%.

The outer vest falls within textile category designation 359 and the inner vest falls within category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Jorge L. Flores
Port Director