NY F89864

August 18, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 F89864

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6103.42.1050

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International, Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit shorts from India and Nepal.

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter, dated July 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ECI Sportswear. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style ECI 111 is a pair of men’s shorts constructed from 100 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric. The shorts feature an exposed elastic waistband; a one button fly front opening; side seam pockets; a woven label sewn to the left pocket seam; and hemmed leg openings.

The applicable subheading for Style ECI 111 will be 6103.42.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' ... trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: men’s. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

Style ECI 111 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Nepal are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,