NY F89863

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89863

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4050

Mr. Charles Santarelli
Mersant International Ltd.
158-12 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434-4840

RE: The tariff classification of men’s cotton shorts from India or Nepal

Dear Mr. Santarelli:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of ECI Sportswear.

Style ECI222 is described as men’s cotton woven bottoms. A sample of the garment was submitted and it features a covered waistband with an exterior drawstring, a covered placketed one button fly and two side seam pockets.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits,trousers, bib and brace overalls and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style ECI222 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India or Nepal are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,