NY F89626

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030

Mr. Rodney Ralston
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of canopies from China.

Dear Mr. Ralston:

In your letter dated July 13, 2000, on behalf of Johnson Outdoors Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted literatures depict canopies, item numbers S-#1 and S-#5. They are both made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric and supported by aluminum poles. The fabric covers the roof. There are no sides or floor. Item S-#1 measures approximately 9 feet by 9 feet. Item number S-#5 measures approximately 15 feet by 15 feet and is anchored by stakes and ropes.

The applicable subheading for the canopies will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

The canopies fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,