NY F89625

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F89625

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075; 6114.20.0010

Stephanie A. Goldfischer
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ upper body garments from Kazakhstan

Dear Ms. Goldfischer:

In your letter dated July 18, 2000, on behalf of Kids International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style NB-0132, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% cotton, is a spaghetti-strapped, sleeveless, pullover garment, straight cut across both the front and the back. An elasticized drawsting, adjustable by means of a plastic finding, is threaded through the garment across its center, imparting an empire effect.

Submitted style NB-0136, differs from the preceding style by the absence of the drawstring which encircles the garment and by the presence of an approximately five inch long drawstring, adjustable by means of a plastic finding, inserted vertically into the center of the front of the neckline within an approximately three inch long tunnel.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style NB-0132 will be 6110.20.2075 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers,and similar articles, knitted, of cotton, other, other, other,girls’; and for style NB-0136 will be 6114.20.0010, which provides for other garments, knitted, of cotton, tops,girls’. The duty rates will be 18.2 and 11.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

Both styles fall within textile category designation 339 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Kazakhstan may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,