NY F89600

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York

RE: The classification of garments from China and Hong Kong.

Dear Maher:

In your letter of July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Eurextil Import and Export. Sample of style 13332A was submitted for classification.

Style 13332A is composed of 95% cotton / 5% spandex finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment has adjustable shoulder straps and extends from the shoulders to just above the waist. Your sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit tops. The rate of duty is 11.1%. The garment falls into textile category 339. As products of China or Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Marjan Kollinger
Acting Port Director