NY F89599

August 4, 2000

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F89599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Fernando Escobar
Endar Corporation
43195 Business Park Drive
Temecula, CA 92590

RE: The tariff classification of two glass articles from Thailand

Dear Mr. Escobar:

In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Representative samples of the items were submitted with your ruling request.

The submitted samples consist of two frosted glass jars (650 ml and 325 ml), each having a removable glass knob lid. The measurements of the jars are approximately five inches and three inches in height, both having an opening of three inches in diameter.

You indicated in your letter that the unit values are $0.61 and $0.74, respectively.

In your letter, you stated that the two glass jars will be imported empty into the United States. You further stated that once entered into the United States, the jars will be exported into Mexico to be inserted with candle wax.

You suggested that these products be classified under heading 7010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other containers, of glass, of a kind used for the conveyance or packing of goods. However, containers classifiable in heading 7010 are limited to items which are principally used for the conveyance and packing of goods sold commercially. The form and shape of the glass jars indicate that they are not principally used as containers; rather, they are principally used as general purpose household articles for storing miscellaneous items in the home or other indoor settings. The applicable subheading for the two glass articles will be 7013.99.5000, HTS, which provides for which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,