NY F89435

August 3, 2000

CLA-2-67:RR:NC:3:353 F89435

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000

Mr. Ken August
Fun World
80 Voice Rd.
Carle Place, NY 11514

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed Raven from China.

Dear Mr. August:

In your letter dated July 11, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a stuffed Raven composed of polyfoam with feathers dyed black. The feathers impart the essential character of the raven.

The applicable subheading for the stuffed Raven will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes): Articles of feathers or down.” The rate of duty will be 4.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,