NY F89433

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 F89433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.9019

Mr. Karl Heigold
Reutter Candy & Chocolates, Inc.
1921 Annapolis Road
Baltimore, MD 21230-3109

RE: The tariff classification of Chocolates from Germany

Dear Mr. Heigold:

In your letter dated July 7, 2000, on behalf of Reutter GmbH, of Rosengarten, Germany, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature and copies of the product package design with your request. The merchandise in question is stated to be “Choco Berries”, strawberry flavored jelly confections enrobed in chocolate. These will be imported in retail boxes containing 7 ounces, net. The candies are said to consist of sugar, corn syrup, chocolate, water, agar, pectin, citric acid, fruit juice concentrate, and artificial flavor.

The applicable subheading for the “Choco Berries” will be 1806.90.9019, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: Other: Other: OtherConfectionery: Other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at (212) 637-7059.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,