NY F89388

August 7, 2000

CLA-2-61:361:H:TC:CII:BJ:I28

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0030

Mr. James McDermott
CSI Industries, Inc.
450 Winks Lane
Bensalem, PA 19020

RE: The tariff classification of women’s knit robes from China

Dear Mr. McDermott:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Styles 7650 and 7651 are women’s beach robes constructed with 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric. Both sleeveless styles are loose fitting and features a full frontal opening secured with zipper closure; kangaroo pockets; a hood with drawstring; and a hemmed bottom which extends to the mid-thigh area. Style 7650 is of a jacquard knit and style 7651 is of a terry knit.

The applicable subheading for the robes will be 6108.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for women’s or girls’.bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 16.4 per cent ad valorem.

Style 7650 and 7651 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products from China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the samples will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S.Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director