NY F89386

August 30, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2050; 6110.10.2070; 6101.10.0000

Ms. Eileen T. Hennessy
Panalpina, Inc.
10 Griffin Way

Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of four knit garments from Egypt

Dear Ms. Hennessy:

In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Ortovox USA, Inc., 455 Irish Hill Road, Hopkinton, NH. Your samples are being returned, as requested.

The four submitted samples are made to men’s specifications. Style 06353 “Alberta” is a 100 percent wool, sleeveless vest with an optional stand-up/fold down pointed collar; oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; a zippered left chest pocket; two zippered pockets at the waist; and a straight bottom with an elasticized drawcord. The armholes are finished with woven capping. When the collar is worn standing up, it has a woven overlay with an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the back.

Style 06428 “Vermont” is a 100 percent wool knit pullover with an optional stand-up/fold down pointed collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs and woven overlays; a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a left chest, zippered pocket; and a straight bottom with an elasticized drawcord. The shoulders and back yolk feature woven overlays. When the collar is worn standing up, it has an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the back. There is an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the left front bottom above the hem.

Style 06132 “Colorado” is a 100 percent wool knit jacket that features an optional stand-up/fold down collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs, woven overlays, and zippered underarm vents; woven overlays on the shoulders and the back yolk; a full front opening with a double pull zipper closure; a left chest, double entry pocket with zipper closures; an inside chest pocket; and a straight bottom with an elasticized drawcord. When the collar is worn standing up, it has a woven overlay with an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the back There is an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the right chest. Style 06303 “Idaho” is a 100 percent wool knit jacket that features a stand-up/fold down collar; long sleeves with elastic cuffs and woven overlays; a full front opening with a double pull zipper closure; a left chest zippered pocket; two front zippered pockets at the waist; and a straight bottom with an elasticized drawcord. When the collar is worn standing up, it has an embroidered “Ortovox” logo on the back. There is an embroidered “Ortovox” logo is on the right chest.

The applicable subheading for style 06353 “Alberta” will be 6110.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for vests, , knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 06428 “Vermont” will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, , knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 06132 “Colorado” and Style 06303 “Idaho” will be 6101.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, , windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: other than those of heading 6103: of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 67.9 cents/kg + 17.6% ad valorem.

Style 06353 “Alberta” falls within textile category designation 459; Style 06428 “Vermont” falls within textile category 438; and Styles 06132 “Colorado” and 06303 “Idaho” fall within textile category 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,