NY F89109

July 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89109

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.4040

Mr. Edward N. Jordan
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5200 West Century Boulevard, 6th Floor
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of boy’s shorts from China, Indonesia or Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Jordan:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of Bugle Boy Industries, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Your submitted sample, style 4M7N0V06 is a boy’s 100% nylon woven pair of shorts. The garment features an enclosed elasticized waist, a non- adjustable drawstring threaded through four grommets, 100% polyester mesh liner, side slash partially mesh pockets and hemmed bottoms.

The applicable subheading for style 4M7N0V06 will be 6203.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other, shorts: boys’: other. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 4M7N0V06 falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Indonesia and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,