NY F89108

July 18, 2000

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89108

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. Reuben D. Brown
The Drum Net Limited
72 Jennings Court
San Francisco, CA 94124

RE: The tariff classification of a throw from Ghana.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated June 26, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, referred to as a quilt, is a woven multi-purpose throw. The throw is comprised of two layers of cotton patchwork fabric sewn along the edges. The instant sample measures 52 x 64 inches. The throw will be made in other sizes up to king size. You indicate in your letter that this item has multiple uses such as a blanket, bed covering or wall hanging. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity