NY F89103

July 12, 2000

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89103

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2070

Mr. Paul Meyer
Nik and Associates
800 S. Hindry Avenue
Unit A
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China.

Dear Mr. Meyer:

In your letter dated June 21, 2000, on behalf of Montage International, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, style 9413 is a man’s 100% polyester woven shirt. The garment features long sleeves with a two button cuff, one button sleeve vents, a collar, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure, a quilted lining, two flapped buttoned breast pockets and an curved hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for styles 9413 will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of man-made fibers: other, other: other: men’s. The duty rate will be 29.8 cents per kg. plus 26.5 percent ad valorem.

Style 9413 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,