NY F89102

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F89102

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Mr. Steve Kenger
Prestige Global Co., Ltd.
1350 Broadway, Suite 1505
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Kenger:

In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of Family Dollar Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a 100% polyester woman’s mesh knit pullover, style number GS2789. The garment features a neckline with a tie closure, long hemmed sleeves, 2 side slits, and a hemmed bottom.

Your sample is being returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s pullovers, knitted: of manmade fibers: other. The duty rate will be 32.9% ad valorem.

The pullover falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,