NY F89092

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 F89092

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070

Mr. William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Mgr.
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit garment from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc.

The submitted sample, style #S01-75-105, is a woman’s shrug constructed from 92 percent polyester and 8 percent spandex knit fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a plain hemmed neckline, a back that extends approximately nine inches, a front that covers the shoulders, and a hemmed bottom.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.3070, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

The shrug falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas S. Winkowski
Port Director