NY F89091

July 28, 2000

CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I04 F89091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020

William F. Sullivan
National Brokerage Compliance Manager
MSAS Global Logistics
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s crop top from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Incorporated.

The submitted sample, style number S01-75-133, is a woman’s pullover crop top that is constructed from knit fabric composed of 65 percent nylon, 28 percent rayon, and 7 percent Lurex metallic. The garment is fully lined with 100 percent polyester knitted fabric.

The crop top extends above the waist. The garment features 1/4 inch adjustable shoulder straps and a straight bottom. A small bow decorates the upper front area of the crop top.

The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover.

The applicable subheading for the crop top will be 6114.30.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem.

The crop top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

2

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas Winkowski
Port Director
Miami Service Port