NY F89080

July 5, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89080

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5807.10.0520

Eric Gilmore
Import Manager – PIT
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. Westmark Building
Suite 201
980 Beaver Grade Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of woven labels from Italy and Germany

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of woven labels said to be of 100% polyester. Those that say “Lanificio Felli Cerruti Soft Comfort” are approximately 3” x 1” and are made in Italy. Those that say, “Hugo Boss” are approximately 1¾” x ¾” and are made in Germany.

The applicable subheading for the labels will be 5807.10.0520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Labels . . ., in the piece, in strips or cut to shape or size, not embroidered: woven: . . . other.” The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,