NY F89079

July 20, 2000

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89079

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000

Eric Gilmore
Import Manager – PIT
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. Westmark Building
Suite 201
980 Beaver Grade Road
Coraopolis, PA 15108

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton bias binding from Germany

Dear Mr. Gilmore:

In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of woven bias binding said to be of 100% cotton, approximately 7/8” wide. The piece you submitted is approximately 90” in length, but you do not state in what lengths the fabric will be imported. The binding will be used in the manufacture of men’s suits.

The applicable subheading for the bias binding will be 5806.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Narrow woven fabrics . . . other woven fabrics: of cotton.” The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,