NY F88994

July 27, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F88994

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000

Ms. Irene Kwok
CDP Asia Ltd.
26/F., Tower A. Southmark
11 Yip Hing Street
Aberdeen, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic bottle from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a plastic bottle item #C-56106A. The bottle measures approximately 2-1/2 inches in diameter and approximately 5-3/4 inches in height. It has a snap-on plastic lid that is designed with a short drinking spout. This lid is attached to the bottle with a small plastic ring around the top. The plastic bottle is of a class or kind that is used principally in and around the home.

The applicable subheading for the plastic bottle will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,