NY F88993

July 19, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F88993

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Ms. Irene Kwok
Concept 3 Inc.
330 Madison Avenue
26/F Suite 1278
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic carrying box from China.

Dear Ms. Kwok:

In your letter dated June 13, 2000, on behalf of CDP Asia Ltd., Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was provided with your letter. The carrying box or case (C-56125) is composed of molded plastics and measures approximately 4 ΒΌ inches in height by 3 inches in width by 1 inch in depth. The box, which has a textile strap, is designed to be worn suspended from the neck. Such carrying cases are used to carry personal items such as keys and change.

The applicable subheading for the carrying box will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,