NY F88924

July 7, 2000

CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88924

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.6700

Ms. Renee B. Kahn
Manager U.S. Customs Compliance
DaimlerChrysler Corporation
800 Chrysler Drive CIMS 483-00-40
Auburn Hills, Michigan 48326-2757

RE: The tariff classification of a Thrust Washer from Canada

Dear Ms. Kahn:

In your letter dated June 22, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of the Thrust Washer that includes two O-rings, which are added to the part after importation. You also submitted an exploded pictorial view as well as a cross sectional view of the torque converter, of which the part is a component. The part is commonly referred to as a floating thrust washer and serves primarily as a spacer between the turbine assembly and the front cover of the torque converter, to allow for movement of the converter clutch piston. The thrust washer does not rotate within the assembly, but it is a part of the turbine assembly and rotates with it during vehicle operation.

The applicable subheading for the Thrust Washer will be 8708.99.6700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other parts for power trains. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,