NY F88923

July 25, 2000

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 F88923

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Carol M. Applegate
Service Express Customs Corp.
8625 Aviation Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic album from China.

Dear Ms. Applegate:

In your letter dated June 20, 2000, on behalf of your client S & P Distributing, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a three-fold album that measures 6 inches by 3-1/4 inches when closed. It is called the “Penny Passport Keepsake Album. The album is made of cardboard that has been covered with plastic. The interior has 36 clear view windows for elongated coins. The album is primarily used to display the coins in the home.

The applicable subheading for the plastic album will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides forother household articlesof plastic: other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,